• Master Builder Designation Program

  • Award Recipients

Master Builder Designation Program

A key component of facilitating MBI’s mission to be the essential resource for improving member performance and promoting a business environment favorable to the construction industry, is our education and training opportunities. MBI members have long understood the value of making sure that they and their employees are continually engaged in learning in order to remain high performing organizations.

In an effort to recognize individuals in the industry who believe in the importance of life-long learning and have demonstrated their desire for personal growth through their participation in the wide array of education and training activities offered by MBI, we established the Master Builder Designation Program. This program recognizes those individuals who have demonstrated a work history in the commercial construction industry and have been an active participant in the education and training offerings of MBI.

MBI has worked with designers and artists to create a unique Master Builder Achievement Award for those individuals who accomplish the goal 150 Master Builder Designation credits while reaching the required minimum each category listed in the diagram below.

Award Recipients

2021 Master Builder Achievement Award Recipients

Travis Benz

  • Field Manager
  • Russell Construction Co.

Mike Bonewitz

  • Superintendent
  • Woodruff Construction

Tyler Edgington

  • Project Superintendent
  • Hubbell Construction Services, LLC

Jason Eveland

  • Director of Operations
  • The Hansen Company, Inc.

Darin Hooker

  • Project Manager
  • Woodruff Construction

Jared Krull

  • Project Manager
  • Cardinal Construction, Inc.

Jack Meyer

  • Project Engineer
  • Hy-Vee Construction

Bill Miller

  • Mechanical QC
  • J.E. Dunn Construction

Michael Norris

  • Project Manager
  • A.J. Allen Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Jacob Pesek

  • Project Manager
  • The Hansen Company, Inc.

Chad Reineke

  • Estimator/Project Manager
  • Elder Corporation

Brent Thompson

  • V.P. Estimating/Project Manager
  • Elder Corporation

Past Recipients

Bill Bruce

  • 2019
  • Bush Construction Company, Inc.

Matt Bulkeley

  • 2019
  • Woodruff Construction

Rob Davis

  • 2019
  • Bush Construction Company, Inc.

Adam Day

  • 2018
  • Eick & Day Construction, LLC

David Halbrook

  • 2020
  • Halbrook Excavating, Inc.

Kasey Harken

  • 2020
  • Lang Construction Group, Inc.

Anthony Herring

  • 2019
  • Woodruff Construction, LLC

Erin Hiscox

  • 2019
  • Hy-Vee Construction, LC

Lee Hollatz

  • 2017
  • The Hansen Company, Inc.

Doug Kumm

  • 2019
  • Baker Group

Kevin Larsen

  • 2018
  • Woodruff Construction, LLC

Chris McMullen

  • 2019
  • Hubbell Construction Services, LLC

Brian Mulcahy

  • 2020
  • Hy-Vee Construction

Rod Schumacher

  • 2019
  • Conlon Construction Co.

Mike Sherman

  • 2019
  • Hy-Vee Construction, LC

Andrew Snyder

  • 2020
  • Dean Snyder Construction

Joshua Thrap

  • 2018
  • Hy-Vee Construction, LC

John Williams

  • 2020
  • HPC, LLC