Job Description: This committee is responsible to measure member needs in the areas of education, training, and professional development. Information and data gathered is to be used for course curriculum for the Annual Winter Conference, Regional Membership Meetings, Training on Demand, as well as all other seminar offerings. The committee is also responsible for finding ways and means to subsidize, finance, and sponsor educational offerings.

MEMBERS:

Joshua Thrap

Joshua Thrap

  • Chair
  • Hy-Vee Construction
  • Des Moines, IA
  • Joshua Thrap

    Hy-Vee Construction

  • Matt Allen

    A.J. Allen Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

  • Scott Bahls

    Cedar Valley Steel, Inc.

  • Brad Beaman

    Bradshaw, Fowler, Proctor & Fairgrave, P.C.

  • Michael Beck

    Brockway Mechanical & Roofing Co.

  • David Boes

    Turner Construction Company

  • Josh Braby

    Neumann Brothers, Inc.

  • Matt Bulkeley

    Woodruff Construction

  • Nathan Burgod

    Elite Glass and Metal

  • Jason Ceretti

    Edge Commercial, LLC

  • Matt Chumbley

    Estes Construction

  • Brett Cruse

    Evora Group

  • Rob Davis

    Bush Construction Company

  • Alex Ernst

    United Rentals

  • Amy Fetters

    McGough

  • Shawn Gallagher

    The Waldinger Corporation

  • Darrin Gillett

    Peters Construction Corp.

  • Mark Groth

    Paulson Electric Company

  • Joe Harris

    The Weitz Company

  • Terry Hatfield

    Story Construction Co.

  • Tracy Haus

    Baker Group

  • Bill Holland

    J B Holland Construction Inc.

  • Michael Huff

    Dean Snyder Construction

  • Josh Jacobsen

    Holmes Murphy & Associates, LLC

  • Sean Larson

    McGowen Hurst Clark & Smith

  • Nick Mathistad

    W.A. Klinger, LLC.

  • Chris McMullen

    Hubbell Construction Services LLC

  • Matt McSweeney

    TSF Structures, Inc.

  • Nic Merfeld

    Heartland Companies

  • Laura Merz

    Koester Construction Co.

  • Mike Nielsen

    Knutson Construction Services, Inc.

  • Sean Patrick

    Helitech Civil Construction

  • Jacob Pipkin

    TrueNorth Insurance & Financial Strategies

  • Kris Pruismann

    Story Construction Co.

  • Derick Rasmussen

    Graham Construction Co.

  • Jason Rechkemmer

    Woodruff Construction

  • Jerry Reicks

    Tri-State Drywall LLC

  • Chad Reineke

    Elder Corp

  • Louie Ruggio

    Rinderknecht Associates Inc.

  • Nate Schmidt

    PDCM Insurance, Inc.

  • Justin Slapnicka

    Holmes Murphy & Associates, LLC

  • Jim Stills

    Logan Contractors Supply Inc.

  • Jordan Stokes

    Ryan Companies US, Inc.

  • Hui-Tong Su

    Dean Snyder Construction

  • Tammy Swenson

    EMC Insurance Companies

  • Colton Taylor

    Koester Construction Company, Inc.

  • Mark Thompson

    Neumann Brothers, Inc.

  • Steve Utsler

    Principal

  • Eric White

    Estes Company

  • Kip Wisco

    Baker Electric Inc.

  • Donavon Wunschel

    Midwestern Mechanical of Iowa, Inc.

  • Mike Yilek

    Northwest Steel Erection Co., Inc.